2016 Draft

Round 1 Team Name Position DOB Hometown Last Team
1 St. Stephen Aces Matthew O’Leary D 1999-08-06 St.John’s Major Midget – St. John’s Privateers
2 Yarmouth Mariners Logan Timmons F 2000-05-04 Cheticamp Major Midget – Cape Breton West Islanders
3 St. Stephen Aces Evan White D 1999-09-22 St John’s Major Midget – St. John’s Maple Leafs
4 Valley Wildcats Jacob Hudson F 2000-12-02 Pleasant Valley Major Midget – Cape Breton West Islanders
5 Miramichi Timberwolves Doug D’Arnall C 1999-04-20 Halifax Major Midget – Halifax McDonald’s
6 Campbellton Tigers Kyle McGrath F 1999-04-16 St.John’s Major Midget – St. John’s Maple Leafs
7 Weeks Crushers Keenan Gillis D 1999-06-10 Judique Major Midget – Cape Breton West Islanders
8 Amherst Ramblers Bradley Dawe D 1999-09-15 Bedford, NS Major Midget – Cole Harbour Pro Hockey Life Wolfpack
9 Truro Bearcats Dylan Burton F 1998-12-31 Hammonds Plains Major Midget – Dartmouth Steele Subaru
10 Dieppe Commandos Brock McEwen F 1998-01-08 Moncton Major Midget – Moncton Flyers
11 Yarmouth Mariners Brent Broaders F 2000-08-02 Fogo Major Midget – Central IcePak
12 Amherst Ramblers Nick Cullen RW 1999-03-07 Sackville, NS Major Midget – Cole Harbour Pro Hockey Life Wolfpack
Round 2 Team Name Position DOB Hometown Last Team
1 Woodstock Slammers Ian Smallwood D 1999-01-21 Quispamsis Major Midget – Saint John Vitos
2 Amherst Ramblers Brandon Stone F 2000-04-27 Fredericton Major Midget – Fredericton Caps
3 Dieppe Commandos Alexander Saunders D 1998-04-13 Gander Major Midget – Central IcePak
4 South Shore Lumberjacks MacKenzie Janes G 1998-01-16 St.John’s Major Midget – St. John’s Maple Leafs
5 Miramichi Timberwolves Chad Doiron F 2000-05-08 Moncton Major Midget – Moncton Flyers
6 Yarmouth Mariners Jordan McKenna F 2000-04-13 Dartmouth Major Midget – Dartmouth Steele Subaru
7 Weeks Crushers Matthew Stienberg F 2000-01-01 Major Midget – Halifax McDonalds
8 Miramichi Timberwolves Frank Fortin F 2000-02-04 Bonshaw Major Midget – Kensington Wild
9 Truro Bearcats Jack McGovern D 2000-07-19 Dartmouth Major Midget – Dartmouth Steele Subaru
10 Dieppe Commandos Maxime Grandmaison F 2000-02-18 Dieppe Major Midget – Moncton Flyers
11 St. Stephen Aces Riley Burtt F 2000-07-09 Fredericton Major Midget – Fredericton Caps
12 Weeks Crushers Cole McLaren G 2000-02-18 Annapolis Royal Major Midget – CIBC Wood Gundy Valley Wildcats
Round 3 Team Name Position DOB Hometown Last Team
1 Amherst Ramblers Brennan Laverty F 2000-02-01 Moncton Major Midget – Moncton Flyers
2 Dieppe Commandos Dominic Hachey D 2000-02-24 Moncton Major Midget – Moncton Flyers
3 Miramichi Timberwolves Ethan Crossman F 1999-03-13 QMJHL – Quebec Remparts
4 South Shore Lumberjacks Ryan MacLellan D 2000-02-03 Beaver Meadow Major Midget – Cape Breton West Islanders
5 Miramichi Timberwolves Devon Newhook D 2000-05-02 St.John’s Major Midget – St. John’s Privateers
6 Campbellton Tigers Campbellton Made Incorrect Pick
7 St. Stephen Aces Justin Lush D 1999-01-18 Fredericton Major Midget – Fredericton Caps
8 Summerside Western Capitals Thomas Casey F 2000-04-10 SMHL – Notre Dame Hounds
9 Truro Bearcats Curtis Hefferman D 1999-12-23 St.John’s Major Midget – St John’s Maple Leafs
10 St. Stephen Aces Nick Hodd F 2000-01-17 Lincoln Major Midget – Fredericton Caps
11 Summerside Western Capitals Kirklin Allen G 1999-03-04 Stillwater Lake; NS Major Midget – Halifax McDonalds
12 Miramichi Timberwolves Alex Lewis F 2000-05-19 Moncton Major Midget – Moncton Flyers
Round 4 Team Name Position DOB Hometown Last Team
1 Campbellton Tigers Tyler Smith D 1999-08-26 Grand Bay-Westfield Major Midget – Saint John Vitos
2 Miramichi Timberwolves Jack DesRoches 1999-01-01 Major Midget – Kensington Wild
3 Woodstock Slammers Josh Perry F 1999-06-08 Sydney River Major Midget – Cape Breton Tradesmen
4 South Shore Lumberjacks Mathew Sabean D 1999-01-27 Bridgewater Major Midget – South Shore Mustangs
5 Miramichi Timberwolves Dallas Farrell F 1999-05-29 Providence Caps U-16
6 Campbellton Tigers Ian Keating F 1999-04-19 Quispamsis Major Midget – Saint John Major Midget Vitos
7 Summerside Western Capitals Matthew Grouchy F 1999-11-11 CIHA Green Midget AAA
8 Summerside Western Capitals Ryan O’Toole F 1999-01-31 Bridgewater Major Midget – South Shore Mustangs
9 Truro Bearcats Luke MacMillan F 1999-04-17 Brookfield Major Midget – Dartmouth Steele Subaru
10 Amherst Ramblers Dayne Chasse D 1999-03-17 Tantallon Major Midget – Valley Wildcats
11 Truro Bearcats Cody Langmead F 1999-03-31 Pouch Cove Major Midget – St John’s Maple Leafs
12 Truro Bearcats Craig Ryan F 1999-02-04 Mulgrave Major Midget – Cape Breton West Islanders
Round 5 Team Name Position DOB Hometown Last Team
1 Amherst Ramblers Ryan Ricketts F 1999-04-09 GrandFalls-Windsor Major Midget – Central IcePak
2 Yarmouth Mariners Morgan Robinson F 1999-09-05 Bedford Major Midget – Cole Harbour Pro Hockey Life Wolfpack
3 Woodstock Slammers Christopher Ferron F 1999-11-02 Grande- Anse Major Midget – Miramichi Rivermen
4 Weeks Crushers Cory MacLellan F 1999-01-12 Beaver Meadow Major Midget – Cape Breton West Islanders
5 Miramichi Timberwolves Connor Kirby F 1999-03-05 Halifax; NS Major Midget – Newbridge Academy Gladiators
6 Campbellton Tigers Dylan Coffey F 1999-12-21 Ontario Hockey Academy U17
7 Summerside Western Capitals Luke Oliver G 1999-10-02 Elmsdale Major Midget – Kensington Wild
8 Weeks Crushers Ryan Roche F 1999-02-19 Corner Brook Major Midget – Western Kings
9 Truro Bearcats Jake Stewart G 1999-06-22 Quispamsis Major Midget – Saint John Vitos
10 Dieppe Commandos Lauchie MacDonald D 1999-12-09 Bedford; NS Major Midget – Halifax McDonalds
11 Yarmouth Mariners Connor Snarr F 1999-04-27 Kings Edgehill School
12 Summerside Western Capitals Jacob Arsenault D 1999-04-13 SJHL – Notre Dame Hounds
Round 6 Team Name Position DOB Hometown Last Team
1 Dieppe Commandos Patrick Pellerin F 1999-04-21 New Maryland Major Midget – Fredericton Caps
2 Yarmouth Mariners Kyle Sexton F 1999-01-06 Fall River Major Midget – Newbridge Academy Gladiators
3 Summerside Western Capitals Liam Frigault F 1998-04-18 Saint John Major Midget – Saint John Vitos
4 South Shore Lumberjacks Tyler Hinam F 1999-05-27 Cole Harbour; NS Major Midget – Halifax McDonalds
5 Miramichi Timberwolves Alex Noseworthy N/A 1999-03-21 St.Johns Major Midget – St.John’s Privateers
6 Valley Wildcats Aidan Hosein G 1999-07-13 Halifax Major Midget – Dartmouth Steele Subaru
7 Weeks Crushers Nick Fewer F 1999-01-01 Sir John A MacDonald High School
8 Valley Wildcats Devin Sceles F 1999-04-27 Major Midget – Moncton Flyers
9 Truro Bearcats Ryan Porter F 1998-01-01 Lower Onslow Major Midget – Newbridge Academy Gladiators
10 Dieppe Commandos Brendan Lanning D 1999-09-22 Moncton Major Midget – Moncton Flyers
11 Woodstock Slammers Blake Jamieson RW 1999-01-16 Little Pond Kings County MAAA
12 Woodstock Slammers Tyler Planetta F 1998-02-04 Major Midget – St John’s Maple Leafs
Round 7 Team Name Position DOB Hometown Last Team
1 Valley Wildcats Joel Bishop 1999-05-07 st.John’s Major Midget – St.John’s Privateers
2 Amherst Ramblers James Walker F 1999-09-28 Long Point Rothesay Netherwood School
3 Dieppe Commandos Remi Theriault F 1999-10-31 Moncton Major Midget – Moncton Flyers
4 Woodstock Slammers Kynan Berger F 1999-01-01 Saltzburg U-16
5 Miramichi Timberwolves Cole Trepanier 1999-02-16 Strathadam Miramichi High School
6 Campbellton Tigers Pascal Valcourt F 1999-01-11 Bishops College
7 Summerside Western Capitals Zack Thususka N/A 1999-01-01 Major Midget – Kensington Wild
8 Summerside Western Capitals Jacob Levesque D 1999-06-10 Dieppe Major Midget – Moncton Flyers
9 Truro Bearcats James Locke F 1998-06-24 Torbay Major Midget – St John’s Maple Leafs
10 St. Stephen Aces Nathan Kenny F 1999-03-11 St.John’s Major Midget – St John’s Maple Leafs
11 Woodstock Slammers Dawson Wood F 1999-07-28 Falmouth Major Midget – South Shore Mustangs
12 St. Stephen Aces Cullen Young G 1999-05-08 Citadel High School
Round 8 Team Name Position DOB Hometown Last Team
1 Weeks Crushers Alex Allain F 1999-04-06 Fall River Major Midget – Dartmouth Steele Subaru
2 Yarmouth Mariners Sean Tobin D 1999-03-07 Newbridge Academy
3 Amherst Ramblers Joel Goguen G 1999-02-11 Cocagne, NB Clement-Cormier High School
4 Yarmouth Mariners Jackson Thomas D 1999-04-10 Newbridge Academy
5 Woodstock Slammers Tristan Bowlby F 1998-01-01 Bridgetown High School
6 Valley Wildcats Keenan MacIsaac D 1999-01-01 Chicoutimi Sagueneens
7 Weeks Crushers Reed MacKenzie F 2000-05-24 Fredericton Major Midget – Fredericton Caps
8 Valley Wildcats Austin Woodland D 1999-03-16 Port Williams Major Midget – Valley Wildcats
9 Truro Bearcats Matt Crowell F 1998-03-22 Valley Major Midget – Dartmouth Steele Subaru
10 Amherst Ramblers Kansas Hart F 1999-07-28 Amherst Rothesay Netherwood School
11 Woodstock Slammers Matthew Edgecombe D 1999-01-01 OHA U-17
12 Dieppe Commandos Carson McKinnon G 1999-05-07 St Paul Prep
Round 9 Team Name Position DOB Hometown Last Team
1 Amherst Ramblers Reuben MacKenzie C 1999-01-01 Amherst, NS Amherst High School
2 Valley Wildcats Zachary Forsythe F 1999-11-08 Coldbrook Major Midget – Valley Wildcats
3 Woodstock Slammers Cole Theriault F 1999-10-01 Saint John Major Midget – Saint John Vitos
Round 10 Team Name Position DOB Hometown Last Team
1 St. Stephen Aces Josh Singleton D 1999-04-21 Fredericton Major Midget – Fredericton Caps
2 South Shore Lumberjacks Jack Cameron D 1999-01-01 Lawrence Academy
Round 11 Team Name Position DOB Hometown Last Team
1 St. Stephen Aces Sam McGaw D 2000-03-31 St. Stephen Major Midget – Saint John Vitos
2 Yarmouth Mariners Matt Duggan D 2000-07-17 Newbridge Academy
3 Amherst Ramblers Jacob Myra F 1999-02-19 Chester Rothesay Netherwood School
4 South Shore Lumberjacks Matthew Ormon F 2000-05-14 Williamswood; NS Major Midget – Halifax McDonalds
5 Miramichi Timberwolves Micheal Waugh D 1998-02-12 Blackville Major Midget – Miramichi Rivermen
6 Campbellton Tigers Joel Walker F 1999-09-22 Fredericton Major Midget – Fredericton Caps
7 Weeks Crushers Jake Martin F 2000-06-16 New Glasgow Major Midget – Weeks Major Midgets
8 Valley Wildcats Josh Foster F 1999-04-08 Grafton Major Midget – Valley Wildcats
9 Truro Bearcats G Blackmore C 1999-09-13 Millbrook Major Midget – Weeks Major Midgets
10 Dieppe Commandos Samuel Bastille F 1999-02-12 Dieppe Major Midget – Moncton Flyers
11 Woodstock Slammers Adam McCormick D 1999-01-26 Woodstock Major Midget – Fredericton Caps
12 Summerside Western Capitals Issac Knox F 1999-10-24 Skinners Pond Major Midget – Kensington Wild
Round 12 Team Name Position DOB Hometown Last Team
1 St. Stephen Aces Matthew MacNeil F 1999-04-06 Margaree Forks Major Midget – Cape Breton West Islanders
2 Yarmouth Mariners Sam Allison F 1999-09-07 Halifax; NS Major Midget – Weeks Major Midgets
3 Amherst Ramblers Cole Waugh 1999-01-01 Major Midget – Moncton Flyers
4 South Shore Lumberjacks Colton Marchand F 1999-05-11 Sydney Major Midget – RNS Riverhawks
5 Miramichi Timberwolves Daniel Moody G 2000-01-01 Blackville Major Midget – Miramichi Rivermen
6 Campbellton Tigers Logan Struthers 1999-01-01 Major Midget – Cape Breton Tradesmen
7 Weeks Crushers Kevin Mason F 2000-01-12 Stellarton Major Midget – Weeks Major Midgets
8 Valley Wildcats Benjamin MacDonald LD 1999-05-04 Halifax Major Midget – RNS Riverhawks
9 Truro Bearcats Alec MacDonald G 2000-01-18 Newbridge Academy
10 Dieppe Commandos Simon Elsliger D 2000-03-24 Dieppe Major Midget – Moncton Flyers
11 Woodstock Slammers Matthew Palmer F 1999-02-21 Saint John Major Midget – Saint John Vitos
12 Summerside Western Capitals Clark Webster D 2000-01-08 Kelvin Grove Major Midget – Kensington Wild