League Awards

MHL Player of the Year
Season Player Team
2018-19 Brodie MacArthur Summerside Western Capitals
2017-18 TJ Shea Summerside Western Capitals
2016-17 Kyle Tibbo Truro Bearcats
2015-16 Thomas Stavert Summerside Western Capitals
2014-15 Robbie Graham Dieppe Commandos
2013-14 Rankyn Campbell Miramichi Timberwolves
2012-13 Mitchell Maynard Summerside Western Capitals
2011-12 Mike Szmatula Summerside Western Capitals
2010-11 Stephen Horyl Truro Bearcats
2009-10 Chris Owens Miramichi Timberwolves
2008-09 Jordan Scott Yarmouth Mariners
2007-08 Pierre-Alexandre Marion Truro Bearcats
2006-07 Andrew Sweetland Amherst Ramblers
2005-06 Justin Bowers Woodstock Slammers
2004-05 Mike Chiasson Pictou County Weeks Crushers
2003-04 Matt Climie Truro Bearcats
2002-03 Cory Roberts Charlottetown Jr. Abbies
2001-02 Francis Cloutier Halifax Oland Exports
2000-01 Kris MacPhee Summerside Western Capitals
1999-00 Vincent Dionne Moncton Gagnon Beavers
1998-99 Danny Bowie – TIE Antigonish Bulldogs
William Hubloo – TIE Charlottetown Jr. Abbies
1997-98 Chris Wilcox Truro Bearcats
 
Most Valuable Player (Playoffs)
Season Player Team
2018-19 Matt Barron Yarmouth Mariners
2017-18 Kyle Ward Edmundston Blizzard
2016-17 Jason Rioux Truro Bearcats
2015-16 Mike Lyle Pictou County Weeks Crushers
2014-15 Robbie Graham Dieppe Commandos
2013-14 Daniel Poliziani Truro Bearcats
2012-13 Chris Caissy Summerside Western Capitals
2011-12 Charles Grant Yarmouth Mariners
2010-11 Will Johnston Summerside Western Capitals
2009-10 Brogan Bailey Woodstock Slammers
2008-09 Spencer Corcoran Summerside Western Capitals
2007-08 Ryan Penney Yarmouth Mariners
2006-07 Zack Sill Truro Bearcats
2005-06 Lauchlan MacIntosh Woodstock Slammers
2004-05 Matt Iorianni Truro Bearcats
2003-04 Ryan Mensing Campbellton Tigers
2002-03 Francis Walker Charlottetown Jr. Abbies
2001-02 Francis Cloutier Halifax Oland Exports
2000-01 Jason Lange Antigonish Bulldogs
1999-00 William Hubloo Charlottetown Jr. Abbies
1998-99 Ryan Maxwell Charlottetown Jr. Abbies
1997-98 Chris Wilcox Truro Bearcats
 
Rookie of the Year
Season Player Team
2018-19 Tyler Caseley Yarmouth Mariners
2017-18 Jordan Spence Summerside Western Capitals
2016-17 Dylan Riley Pictou County Weeks Crushers
2015-16 Michael Dill Pictou County Weeks Crushers
2014-15 Curtis Hastings St. Stephen County Aces
2013-14 Blade Mann-Dixon Valley Wildcats
2012-13 Morgan Messenger Yarmouth Mariners
2011-12 Stephen Anderson Summerside Western Capitals
2010-11 Josh Desmond Yarmouth Mariners
2009-10 Darcy Ashley Summerside Western Capitals
2008-09 Wendell Vye Dieppe Gagnon Commandos
2007-08 Evan Mosher Miramichi Timberwolves
2006-07 Jon Reid Truro Bearcats
2005-06 Bryan Gillis Antigonish Bulldogs
2004-05 Chris Morehouse Amherst Ramblers
2003-04 Bryce Swan Amherst Ramblers
2002-03 Matt Oxtoby Yarmouth Mariners
2001-02 Franco Subrani Antigonish Bulldogs
2000-01 Patrick LePage Campbellton Tigers
1999-00 Jarvis Loga Campbellton Tigers
1998-99 Pat Yetman Charlottetown Jr. Abbies
1997-98 Kris MacPhee Summerside Western Capitals
 
Regular Season Scoring Champion (formerly the Jacques Allard Trophy)
Season Player Team
2018-19 Brodie MacArthur Summerside Western Capitals
2017-18 TJ Shea Summerside Western Capitals
2016-17 Michael Dill Pictou County Weeks Crushers
2015-16 Thomas Stavert Summerside Western Capitals
2014-15 Robbie Graham Dieppe Commandos
2013-14 Jake Wright Woodstock Slammers
2012-13 Kyle Morrison – TIE Truro Bearcats
Danny Chiasson – TIE Dieppe/Summerside
2011-12 Mike Szmatula Summerside Western Capitals
2010-11 Trevor Carmichael Summerside Western Capitals
2009-10 Chris Owens Miramichi Timberwolves
2008-09 Jordan Scott Yarmouth Mariners
2007-08 Jordan Knox Pictou County Weeks Crushers
2006-07 Andrew Sweetland Amherst Ramblers
2005-06 Justin Bowers Woodstock Slammers
2004-05 Andre Gill Miramichi Timberwolves
2003-04 Steve Yetman Yarmouth Mariners
2002-03 Mark Gregory Summerside Western Capitals
2001-02 Francis Cloutier Halifax Oland Exports
2000-01 Kris MacPhee Summerside Western Capitals
1999-00 Mike Stalk Antigonish Bulldogs
1998-99 Rick Gorman Restigouche River Rats
1997-98 Travis Kennedy Restigouche River rats
1996-97 Deny Gaudet Moncton Gagnon Beavers
 
Defenceman of the Year
Season Player Team
2018-19 Francis Thibeault Campbellton Tigers
2017-18 Mitchell Kreis Miramichi Timberwolves
2016-17 Michael Constantine Miramichi Timberwolves
2015-16 Michael Poirier Dieppe Commandos
2014-15 Jordan McNaughton Truro Bearcats
2013-14 Trey Lewis Miramichi Timberwolves
2012-13 Rodney Mahoney Yarmouth Mariners
2011-12 Tim Campbell Woodstock Slammers
2010-11 Doug Jessey Woodstock Slammers
2009-10 Chris Owens Miramichi Timberwolves
2008-09 Chris Owens Miramichi Timberwolves
2007-08 Jamie Klie Yarmouth Mariners
2006-07 Ryan Lehr Antigonish Bulldogs
2005-06 Paul Holder Woodstock Slammers
2004-05 Greg Hoffe Miramichi Timberwolves
2003-04 Ashley Coles Miramichi Timberwolves
2002-03 Jarrett Winn Amherst Ramblers
2001-02 Mark Tanner Dartmouth DQ Blizzard
2000-01 Ryan Locke Miramichi Timberwolves
1999-00 Jamie Mattie Antigonish Bulldogs
1998-99 Ben Berthiaume Antigonish Bulldogs
1997-98 Jeff Bennett Dartmouth Oland Exports
1996-97 Kirk Furey Cape Breton Islanders
 
Goaltender of the Year
Season Player Team
2018-19 Dominik Tmej Summerside Western Capitals
2017-18 Dominik Tmej Summerside Western Capitals
2016-17 Christofer Langlais Summerside/Campbellton
2015-16 Jacob Fancy Truro Bearcats
2014-15 Will King Campbellton Tigers
2013-14 Clint Windsor Miramichi Timberwolves
2012-13 Shayne Campbell Truro Bearcats
2011-12 Matt Murphy Woodstock Slammers
2010-11 Alex Scola Woodstock Slammers
2009-10 Kirk Rafuse Truro Bearcats
2008-09 Alex Quessy Pictou County Weeks Crushers
2007-08 Pierre-Alexandre Marion Truro Bearcats
2006-07 Darcy Stewart Truro Bearcats
2005-06 Adam Avramenko Woodstock Slammers
2004-05 Mike Chiasson Pictou County Weeks Crushers
2003-04 Matt Climie Truro Bearcats
2002-03 Cory Roberts Charlottetown Abbies
2001-02 Andrew Sim Halifax Oland Exports
2000-01 Danny Bowie Antigonish Bulldogs
1999-00 Chris Grant Antigonish Bulldogs
1998-99 Danny Bowie Antigonish Bulldogs
1997-98 Darryl Cameron East Hants Jr. Penguins
 
Top Goaltending Tandem (Young/Knickle Trophy)
Season Players Team
2018-19 Dominik Tmej/Daniel Thompson Summerside Western Capitals
2017-18 Kevin Resop/Alec MacDonald Truro Bearcats
2016-17 Daniel Vautour/Luke Melanson – TIE Pictou County Weeks Crushers
Leif Hertz/Justin Ritcey – TIE Yarmouth Mariners
2015-16 Jacob Fancy/Luke Melanson Truro Bearcats
2014-15 Matt Jenkins/Antonie Landry Woodstock Slammers
2013-14 Jacob Fancy/Chris Festarini Truro Bearcats
2012-13 Kevin Bailie/Jacob Riley Summerside Western Capitals
2011-12 Matt Murphy/Sam Renault Woodstock Slammers
2010-11 Kirk Rafuse/Spencer Scott Truro Bearcats
2009-10 Richard Gagnon/Kirk Rafuse/Alex Scola Truro Bearcats
2008-09 Richard Gagnon/Kirk Rafuse Truro Bearcats
2007-08 Pierre Alexandre Marion/Luke Gallant Truro Bearcats
2006-07 Darcy Stewart/Kirk Rafuse Truro Bearcats
2005-06 Viktor Saari/Corey Chipman Truro Bearcats
2004-05 Matt Anthony/Matthew Bracegirdle Yarmouth Mariners
2003-04 Matt Climie/Daniel Turner Truro Bearcats
2002-03 Cory Roberts/Perry Lawlor Charlottetown Abbies
2001-02 Andrew Sim/Scott Gouthro Halifax Oland Exports
2000-01 Mike Pickard/Brad Wall Charlottetown Abbies
1999-00 Pat Berrigan/Chad Killam Halifax Oland Exports
1998-99 Mark Cairns/Ben Voss Charlottetown Abbies
1997-98 Jeff Hope-Ross/Pat Berrigan Dartmouth Oland Exports
1996-97 Steve Bewley/Dan Stewart East Hants Jr Penguins
1995-96 Gerry Ciccu/Tony Gallant Moncton Beavers
 
MHL Scholastic Player of the Year
(Nominee for CJHL Academic Player of the Year starting in 2002-03)
Season Player Team
2018-19 Luke MacMillan Truro Bearcats
2017-18 Jack Grant St. Stephen Aces
2016-17 Sam Cameron Woodstock Slammers
2015-16 Gareth Nicholson South Shore Lumberjacks
2014-15 Michael Hache Dieppe Commandos
2013-14 Thierry Comtois Dieppe Commandos
2012-13 Zach Cahill Dieppe Commandos
2011-12 Alex Dalley Truro Bearcats
2010-11 Jordan Court Dieppe Commandos
2009-10 Sam MacCormick Bridgewater Lumberjacks
2008-09 Ben Cameron Pictou County Weeks Crushers
2007-08 Travis McCarron Antigonish Bulldogs
2006-07 Andrew Harmes Truro Bearcats
2005-06 Jordan Knox Summerside Western Capitals
2004-05 Patrick Leland Woodstock Slammers
2003-04 Chase Gavin Charlottetown Abbies
2002-03 Donald Johnstone Truro Bearcats
2001-02 Jeff Ellis Charlottetown Abbies
2000-01 Jeff Ellis Charlottetown Abbies
1999-00 Mike Matchett Summerside Western Capitals
1998-99 Andrew Lowery East Hants Penguins
1997-98 Norbert Roy Restigouche River Rats
1996-97 Simon Jacques Moncton Beavers
1995-96 Gilles Lebel Saint John Alpines
 
Bob Boucher Hockey Assistance Fund Scholarship (Started in 2014-15)
Season Player Team
2018-19 Gabriel Vanier Edmundston Blizzard
2017-18 Luke MacMillan Truro Bearcats
2016-17 Sam Cameron Woodstock Slammers
2015-16 Thomas Stavert Summerside Western Capitals
2014-15 Lucas Sangster Amherst Ramblers
 
MHL Community Spirit Award (Created in 2009-10)
Season Player Team
2018-19 Cameron Allaby Valley Wildcats
2017-18 Ben Chipman Yarmouth Mariners
2016-17 Sebastien Cormier Summerside Western Capitals
2015-16 Jabes Benedict Campbellton Tigers
2014-15 Zach McEwen Amherst Ramblers
2013-14 Patrick Durgy Campbellton Tigers
2012-13 Zach Shannon Woodstock Slammers
2011-12 Colin Beck Truro Bearcats
2010-11 Ben Clarke Metro Marauders
2009-10 Josh Coleman Amherst Ramblers
 
MHL Character Award (Created in 2009-10)
Season Player Team
2018-19 Sam King Edmundston Blizzard
2017-18 Campbell Pickard Truro Bearcats
2016-17 Kyle Tibbo Truro Bearcats
2015-16 Jimmy Soper Truro Bearcats
2014-15 Robert Pelletier Campbellton Tigers
2013-14 Stephen MacInnis Pictou County Weeks Crushers
2012-13 Kody Orr Amherst Ramblers
2011-12 Jordan Thomas Metro Marauders
2010-11 Nick Huard Woodstock Slammers
2009-10 Matt Milson Miramichi Timberwolves
 
Coach(es) of the Year (formerly the Doug MacLeod Trophy)
Season Player Team
2018-19 Greg Leland Campbellton Tigers
2017-18 Laurie Barron Yarmouth Mariners
2016-17 Josh Hepditch St. Stephen Aces
2015-16 Troy Ryan Campbellton Tigers
2014-15 Nick Greenough Valley Wildcats
2013-14 Jeff Leblanc Dieppe Commandos
2012-13 Billy McGuigan Summerside Western Capitals
2011-12 Laurie Barron Yarmouth Mariners
2010-11 Gordie Dwyer Summerside Western Capitals
2009-10 Jason Tatarnic Woodstock Slammers
2008-09 Shawn Evans Truro Bearcats
2007-08 Troy Ryan Weeks Crushers
2006-07 Shawn Evans Truro Bearcats
2005-06 Troy Ryan Weeks Crushers
2004-05 Shawn Evans Truro Bearcats
2003-04 Bill Riley Miramichi Timberwolves
2002-03 Ray MacPherson Summerside Western Capitals
2001-02 Bill Riley Moncton Gagnon Beavers
2000-01 Ron Carragher Summerside Western Capitals
1999-00 Danny Berry Antigonish Bulldogs
1998-99 Jim Bottomley Halifax Oland Exports
1997-98 Marc Roy, Perry Kennedy Restigouche River Rats
 
Moe Bent Builders Award (Created in 2009-10)
Season Winner
2018-19 Dave Ritcey
2017-18 Mitch Bonnar
2016-17 Doug Cooling
2015-16 Walter Maltby
2014-15 Lionel Ahier
2013-14 Jim Bottomley
2012-13 Moe Bent
2011-12 Rory Beck
2010-11 Edmund Gagnon
2009-10 John Lynn & Cecil Taylor
 
Roger Meek Executive of the Year Award
Season Winner
2018-19 Campbellton Tigers
2017-18 Edmundston Blizzard
2016-17 Miramichi Timberwolves
2015-16 Woodstock Slammers
2014-15 Valley Wildcats
2013-14 Dieppe Commandos
2012-13 Truro Bearcats
2011-12 Amherst Ramblers
2010-11 Yarmouth Mariners
2009-10 Dieppe Commandos
2008-09 Amherst Ramblers
2007-08 Truro Bearcats
2006-07 Truro Bearcats
2005-06 Summerside Western Capitals
2004-05 Weeks Crushers
2003-04 Woodstock Slammers
2002-03 Yarmouth Mariners
2001-02 Amherst Ramblers
2000-01 Summerside Western Capitals
1999-00 Moncton Gagnon Beavers
1998-99 Charlottetown Abbies
1997-98 Restigouche River Rats
 
National Awards
CJHL Player of the Year
Season Player Team
2005-06 Jordan Knox Summerside Western Capitals
1992-93 Derek Cormier Moncton Beavers
1989-90 Duane Saulnier Halifax DQ Blizzards
 
CJHL Academic Player of the Year (formerly RBC National Junior A Scholarship)
Season Player Team
2018-19 Luke MacMillan Truro Bearcats
2009-10 Samuel MacCormick Bridgewater Lumberjacks
2002-03 Donald Johnstone Truro Bearcats
2001-02 Jeff Ellis Charlottetown Abbies
 
Discontinued Awards
Royal Bank Player of the Year – Nominee for CJHL Award
(MHL Player of the Year now the nominee)
Season Player Team
2006-07 Andrew Harmes Truro Bearcats
2005-06 Jordan Knox Summerside Western Capitals
2004-05 Andrew Gill Miramichi Timberwolves
  Patrick Leland (named as nominee) Woodstock Slammers
2003-04 Matt Climie Truro Bearcats
2002-03 Cory Roberts Charlottetown Jr. Abbies
2001-02 Francis Cloutier Halifax Oland Exports
2000-01 Ryan Locke Miramichi Timberwolves
1999-00 Vincent Dionne Moncton Gagnon Beavers
1998-99 William Hubloo Charlottetown Jr. Abbies
1997-98 Travis Kennedy Restigouche River Rats
 
Most Sportsmanlike Award
(Sportsmanship and Athletic Achievement Award prior to 2006-07)
Season Player Team
2009-10 Mitchell Maynard – TIE Pictou County Weeks Crushers
Dana Fraser – TIE Truro Bearcats
2008-09 Phil Breau Dieppe Commandos
2007-08 Stephen Horyl Truro Bearcats
2006-07 Jordan Knox Summerside Western Capitals
2005-06 Colby Pridham Charlottetown Abbies
2004-05 Chase Gavin Charlottetown Abbies
2003-04 Chase Gavin – TIE Charlottetown Abbies
Lucas Eveleigh – TIE Halifax Team Pepsi
2002-03 Andre Howard Summerside Western Capitals
2001-02 Seth Anderson Miramichi Timberwolves
2000-01 Trevor Hunt – TIE Amherst Ramblers
Mark Gregory – TIE Charlottetown Abbies
1999-00 Josh Boulton Truro Bearcats
1998-99 Mark Lynk Truro Bearcats
1997-98 Yannick Landry Restigouche River Rats
1996-97 Deny Gaudet Moncton Gagnon Beavers
1995-96 Shane Dunn – TIE
Charlottetown Abbies
  Martin Roy – TIE Antigonish Bulldogs