College & University Commitments

The MHL has proudly watched some its most elite players move on to play with numerous NCAA and U-Sport programs, as well as a number of elite and professional leagues nationally and around the world. Below is a list of recent players that have moved on to further their educational and hockey careers. Please return as we add more players in the near future.

2017-18
Amherst Ramblers
Jake Barter – Dalhousie University
Will Bower – St. Francis Xavier University
Jordan King – Lakehead University
Jordan Renaud – The College at Brockport, SUNY (NCAA Division 3)

Campbellton Tigers
Trevor Bush – Nipissing University
​Greg Maggio – Adrian College (ACHA Division 1)

Edmundston Blizzard
Alexandre Bernier – Université de Moncton
Alexandre Jacob – Université de Moncton
Kyle Ward – University of Ottawa

Miramichi Timberwolves
Dillon Boucher – Dalhousie University
Dave Comeau – University of Waterloo
Mitchell Kreis – Sir Wilfred Laurier University
Matthew Kreis – Sir Wilfred Laurier University
Colby Tower – Nipissing University

Pictou County Weeks Crushers
Michael Dill – UMASS Lowell (NCAA Division 1)
Marc Antoine Gagnon – Laurentian Voyagers

South Shore Lumberjacks
Hunter Cooley – Missouri State University (ACHA)
Sam Cyr Ledoux – Anna Maria College (NCAA Division 3)
Conor McCollum – Acadia University
Matt Paul – Nipissing University

St. Stephen Aces
Jackson Atkinson – UPEI

Truro Bearcats
Alex MacDonald – Royal Military College
Elliot McGuire – Assumption College (NCAA Division 2)
Campbell Pickard – Dalhousie University
Kevin Resop – Dalhousie University
​Graham Rutledge – Bowdoin College (NCAA Division 2)

Valley Wildcats
Matt Hermary – University of Victoria
Tarek Paranica – Curry College (NCAA Division 3)

Woodstock Slammers
Riley Bechard – The College of St. Scholastica (NCAA Division 3)
Sam Cameron – Royal Military College
Tayden Woods – Selkirk College – BCIHL

Yarmouth Mariners
Kyle Bergh – Simon Fraser University
Ben Chipman – Plymouth State University (NCAA Division 3)
​Leif Hertz – UOIT
Duncan McKie – Acadia University
Adam Pilotte – McGill University
Mathew Smith – University of Southern Maine (NCAA Division 3)


2016-17
Amherst Ramblers

Matt LaPointe – Université de Moncton
Daryl MacCallum – UPEI
Andrew Shewfelt – Dalhousie University
​Connor Vermeulen – Portage College

Dieppe Commandos
​Ryan Chiasson – Université de Moncton
Frederic Foulem – University of Toronto
Joey Richard – Université de Moncton

Miramichi Timberwolves
​Jacob Cardiff – University of Regina
Michael Constantine – Carleton University
Lee Dower – Waterloo University

Pictou County Weeks Crushers
Benji Curtis – Carleton University
​Bradley Kennedy – Mount Royal College
​Alexis Roy – Université de Moncton
Daniel Vatour – Royal Military College

Summerside Western Capitals
​Alex McQuaid – UPEI
Tanner McCabe – UPEI
​Nathan Yetman – UPEI

Truro Bearcats
Brandon Hughes- Ryerson University
Jason Rioux – Université de Moncton
Kyle Tibbo – Ryerson University

Woodstock Slammers
Jarred Toole – Royal Military College

Yarmouth Mariners
Alex Mann – Carleton University
Max Robitaille – Plymouth State University (NCAA Division 3)


2015-16
Amherst Ramblers
Marcus Cuomo – St. Francis Xavier University

Campbellton Tigers
Malik Johnson – UOIT

Dieppe Commandos
Erik Campbell – Portage College
Cody Drover – University of Ottawa
Mathieu Newcomb – University of Ottawa
Michael Poirier – University of Ottawa

Miramichi Timberwolves
Neil Aird – Sir Wilfred Laurier University

Pictou County Weeks Crushers
Alex Annecchiarico – Sir Wilfred Laurier University
Taylor Davis – Nipissing University
Mike Lyle – SAIT Polytechnic
Cole Murphy – University of Waterloo
Regan Spears – St. Francis Xavier University

South Shore Lumberjacks
Alseny Bangoura – Portage College
Adrian Clark – Dartmouth College (NCAA Division 1)
Gareth Nicholson – Dalhousie University
Brandon Syms – Portage College

Summerside Western Capitals
Joey Colatarci – Adrian College (NCAA Division 3)
Mitch Dempsey – UPEI
Sam Leblanc – Université de Moncton
Thomas Stavert – St Mary’s University
Riley Whittingham – UPEI
Bobby Zinkan – UPEI

Truro Bearcats
Zach Beaton – Portage College
Brayden Blight – Sir Wilfred Laurier University
Matt Donnelly – Portage College
Jacob Fancy – Dalhousie University
Eli Jarvis – Portage College
Jimmy Soper – Sir Wilfred Laurier University
Josh Worthen – Dalhousie University

Valley Wildcats
Jeremy Butterworth – Nipissing University
John Deacon – University of Ottawa
Dane Moore –  Morris State
Matthew Nosella – Ryerson University
Jake Patterson – UOIT

Woodstock Slammers
Noah Zilbert – St Mary’s University
Kris Hodge – Acadia University


2014-15
County Aces

Parker Sanderson – University of Southern Maine

Dieppe Commandos
Lindon Beckwith – Portage College
Robbie Graham – Université de Moncton
Ryan Langan – Sir Wilfred Laurier University
Marc Terriault – St. Mary’s University

Miramichi Timberwolves
Billy Gaston – NAIT Polytechnic
Harrison Harper – Nipissing University
Adam Smith – Nipissing University
Braydon Wood – NAIT Polytechnic

Pictou County Weeks Crushers
Ryan Caswell – SAIT Polytechnic
Cole Hutchinson – Nipissing University
Daniel Walsh – Dalhousie University

Summerside Western Capitals
Brodie Barrick – Ryerson Rams
Mason Krueger – NAIT

Truro Bearcats 
Colby Lanceleve – Plymouth State University
Jordan McNaughton – Mount Royal University
Daniel Perigo – University of Waterloo
Alex Soumakis – Concordia University

Woodstock Slammers
Kyle Haas –  University of Windsor
Angus Johnston – Wentworth College
Matthew Jenkins – Wentworth College
Keaton Lubin – UOIT

Yarmouth Mariners
Shawn Boudreau – Queens University
Ross Martin – NAIT Polytechnic


2013-14
Amherst Ramblers

Bruce Hornbrook – Royal Military College

Campbellton Tigers 
Patrick Durgy – Royal Military College
Brandon McMartin – SUNY Canton

Dieppe Commandos
Thierry Comtois – Université de Moncton
Colton Parsons – Dalhousie University
Connor Wilkinson – UPEI

Miramichi Timberwolves
Rankyn Campbell – St. Thomas University
Trey Lewis – St. Francis Xavier University
Bryce Milson – St. Thomas University
Clint Windsor – Brock University

Pictou County Weeks Crushers
JP Harvey – Dalhousie University
Nick Parker – Royal Military College
David Stephens – Mount Royal University
Brandon Thibeau – Université de Moncton

Summerside Western Capitals
Simon-Pier Chamberland – Royal Military College

Truro Bearcats
Chris Festarini – Sir Wilfred Laurier University
Phillip Fife – University of Waterloo
Daniel Poliziani – Acadia University
Mitchell Robillard – Université de Moncton

Woodstock Slammers
EJ Faust – Lakehead University
Jake Wright – Lakehead University

Yarmouth Mariners
Colin Campbell – Nipissing University
Kyle Campbell – York University
Joe Echelmeier – UMass Dartmouth
Zack Henry – Mount Royal University
Braden Mercier – Queens University


2012-13
Amherst Ramblers

Jacob Conrad – Nipissing University
Jeff MacPherson – Brock University
Mitch O’Neil – Dalhousie University
Kody Orr – St. Thomas University
Maxime Richard – UQTR

Bridgewater Lumberjacks
Luc Ramey – Royal Military College
Zak Zackas – UMass Boston

Campbellton Tigers
Frankie Hart – Fredonia State University

Dieppe Commandos
Danny Chiasson – Université de Moncton
Alexandre St Arnaud – St Thomas University

Metro Shipbuilders
Connor McCoach – Concordia University

Pictou County Weeks Crushers
Dylan Frank – St. Francis Xavier University
Jordan Moore – St. Thomas University

Summerside Western Capitals
Kevin Bailie – Queens University
Mackenzie Braid – Laurier University
Danny Chiasson – Université de Moncton
Wes Herrett – Dalhousie University
Spencer MacDonald – St. Thomas University
Mitch Maynard – St Mary’s University
Jason Seed – Carlton University
Scott Trask – Acadia University

Truro Bearcats
Shayne Campbell – Laurier University
Jordan Coccimiglio – Queens University
Patrick Downe – Queens University
Travis Fernley – University of New York
Kyle Morrison – Laurier University
Zach Evans Renaud – Mount Royal College Cougars

Woodstock Slammers
Carlos Amestoy – University of Guelph
Robbie DeFulviis – Guelph University
Steven Gillard – St. Mary’s University
Bradley MacDonald – St. Thomas University
Ryan Purvis – Brock University
Zach Shannon – Nipissing University

Yarmouth Mariners
Cody Castro – SAIT Polytechnic


2011-12
Amherst Ramblers
Kody Blois – Brock University
Cole MacMillan – UPEI

CIBC Wood Gundy Lumberjacks
Jake Bullen – Royal Military College

Dieppe Commandos
Nicke Brown – St. Thomas University
Jean-Marc Leger – Université de Moncton

Metro Marauders
Dylan King – St. Mary’s University
Andrew Roski – Dalhousie University
Jordan Thomas – St. Thomas University
Andrew Wigginton – Dalhousie University

Miramichi Timberwolves
Philip Richer – Concordia University

Truro Bearcats
Colin Beck – UPEI
Matthew English – Dalhousie University
Jordan Mock – University of Guelph
Kendall MacInnis – Dalhousie University
Nick Trecapelli – University of Guelph

Woodstock Slammers
Sam Caldwell – University of Waterloo
Tim Campbell – University of Lethbridge
Bradley Greene – St. Mary’s University
Nick Huard – University of Guelph
Andrew Langan – Dalhousie University
Jake Logan – UOIT
Matt Murphy – University of Windsor
Connor Tresham – UOIT
Robert Visca – Ryerson University

Yarmouth Mariners
Charles Grant – Dartmouth College
Morgan Mullen – Hobart College
Ryan Nickerson – University of Guelph
Mathieu Pompei – McGill University
Andrew Wigg – Plymouth State Athletics


2010-11
Summerside Western Capitals
Mark Bourgeois – Sir Wilfred Laurier University
Trevor Carmichael – St. Mary’s University
Parker Deighan – St. Mary’s University
Harrison McIver – UPEI

Woodstock Slammers
Alex Beaton – Acadia University
Eric Bonawitz – Brock University
Nick Huard – Nipissing University
Doug Jessey – Canisius College
Alex Scola – UMass Boston Beacons
Phillip Teri – University of Guelph

Yarmouth Mariners
Matt Hannibal – University of St. Thomas (Minnesota)


2009-10
Pictou County Weeks Crushers
Dan Joyce – Dalhousie University

Miramichi Timberwolves
Matt Bourdeau – Tulsa Oilers
Nick Croft – Dalhousie University
Chris Owens – Acadia University

Truro Bearcats
Dana Fraser – UPEI
Eric Louis-Seize – Concordia University
Ben MacAskill – Dalhousie University

Woodstock Slammers
Brogan Bailey – Nipissing University
Andre Guay – Université de Moncton
Lucas McKinley – Nipissing University
Brad Tesink – St. Thomas University

Yarmouth Mariners
Carl Hayes – Ottawa University


2008-09
Amherst Ramblers
Andrew Flemming – Royal Military College

Dieppe Commandos
Willie Harvey – St. Mary’s University
Mathieu LeBlanc – Université de Moncton
Murdock MacLellan – Acadia University
Pier-Alexandre Poulin – Université de Moncton
Christopher Rodrigue – Université de Moncton
Ryan Stoddard – Dalhousie University
Wendell Vye- Dalhousie University

Pictou County Weeks Crushers
Shawn O’Donnell – St. Mary’s University

Summerside Western Capitals
Spencer Corcoran – UNB
Alex Dupuis – Lakehead University
Chad Locke – UPEI
Mike MacIsaac – UPEI
Josh McKinnon – Nipissing University
Greg Paynter – UPEI
Bradley Smith – St. Mary’s University

Truro Bearcats
Jon Reid – University of Ottawa
Mike Veysey – University of Waterloo

Woodstock Slammers
Jordan Bent – Brock University
Kyle Chagnon – UPEI
Bruno Gosselin – Université de Moncton
Brad Jackson – Sir Wilfred Laurier University
Adam Laite – Morrisville College


2007-08
Amherst Ramblers
Matthew Bragg – St. Francis Xavier University
Ryan Desroisers – St. Francis Xavier University
Ryan Jenner – Dalhousie University
Chris Morehouse – St. Mary’s University

Antigonish Bulldogs
Sean Donovan – St. Francis Xavier University
Kurt Jerrett – St. Francis Xavier University
Ryan Lehr – St. Thomas University
Alessandro Lupo – St. Francis Xavier University
Eric McKenna – St. Francis Xavier University
Kenzie Sheppard – Dalhousie University

Charlottetown Abbies
Colby Pridham – St. Mary’s University

Halifax Wolverines
Corey Banfield – St. Thomas University
James Blumenauer – Dalhousie University
Jeff Marchand – St. Mary’s University
Brent Theriault – St. Francis Xavier University
Chris Wall – Dalhousie University

Miramichi Timberwolves
Jordan Clendenning – UNB
Matt Foster – St. Thomas University

Moncton Beavers
Jasen Awalt – St. Mary’s University
Mathieu Berube – Université de Moncton
David Crossman – St. Thomas University
Travis Fullerton – UNB
Remi Gautreau – Université de Moncton
Scott Judson – St. Thomas University
Patrick Lockyer – Université de Moncton
Alex Macdonald – Acadia University

Restigouche/Campbellton Tigers
Billy Bezeau – Université de Moncton
Kyle Doucet – St. Mary’s University
Remi Doucet – Université de Moncton
Mathieu Labrie – Université de Moncton
Jeff MacGregor – Dalhousie University
Adam MacIllwraith – Acadia University
Justin Roy – St. Thomas University

Summerside Western Capitals
Connor Cameron – UPEI
Brad Gallant – St. Thomas University
Kris MacDonald – Acadia University
Tim MacPhee – UPEI
Jason Malone – UPEI
Devan Praught – St. Thomas University
Thomas Waugh – UPEI

Truro Bearcats
Cory Chipman – St. Mary’s University
James Cooley – UPEI
Pierre-Alexandre Marion – Université de Moncton
Matt Oxford – Dalhousie University
Mike Withrow – Dalhousie University

Weeks Crushers
Michael Chaisson – Acadia University
Jordan Knox – UPEI
Jevin MacLellan – St. Francis Xavier University
Jason Rinzler – St. Thomas University

Woodstock Slammers
Rob Lawrance – St. Francis Xavier University
Ben MacFarlane – St. Thomas University
Lachlan MacIntosh – UNB
Jarrett Paul – UNB
Mitch Price – St. Thomas University
Jeremy Turgeon – St. Thomas University

Yarmouth Mariners
Jamie Klie – Acadia University
Trevor MacKenzie – Dalhousie University
Alexandre Soucy – Université de Moncton
Patrick Sweeney – Dalhousie University